Personal Injury, Auto Accident, Contested Divorce? Put the Best in Your Corner
[…] Personal Injury, Auto Accident, Contested Divorce? Put the Best in Your Corner
One Buckhead Plaza 3060 Peachtree Rd NW #1470 Atlanta, GA 30305
Witness Privilege in a Georgia Divorce
Any witness, whether a party (plaintiff or defendant) or a "third party", may have the right to refuse to answer certain sensitive or embarrassing questions tendered in written discovery, in a deposition, or at trial. The decision to assert privilege must be carefully considered and discussed with counsel.
I.
Sources of Privilege:
A. O.C.G.A. § 24-5-505(a) states: “No party or witness shall be required to testify as to any matter which may incriminate or tend to incriminate such party or witness or which shall tend to bring infamy, disgrace, or public contempt upon such party or witness or any member of such party or witness's family.”
Simpson v. Simpson, 233 Ga. 17 (1974) establishes that this statutory privilege may be asserted as to any questions of adultery or “illicit marital misconduct” in family law cases, subject to the inference that the witness, but for the privilege, would have admitted the question.