Personal Injury, Auto Accident, Contested Divorce? Put the Best in Your Corner
[…] See,
U.S. Supreme Court opinion Application of Gault, 387 U.S. 1, 87 S. Ct. 1428 (1967).
II.
Some Potential Criminal Issues Relevant in Domestic Cases:
Adultery. Under O.C.G.A. § 16-6-19 “a married person commits the offense of adultery when he voluntarily has sexual intercourse with a person other than his spouse and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as for a misdemeanor." A person commits the offense of adultery when he or she has sexual intercourse with a person other than his or her spouse.
Owens v. Owens, 247 Ga. 139, (1981).
Sodomy. Under O.C.G.A. § 16-6-2 section (a)(1) “A person commits the offense of sodomy when he or she performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and he mouth or anus of another.”
Fornication. Under O.C.G.A. § 16-6-18 “an unmarried person commits the offense of fornication when he voluntarily has sexual intercourse with another person and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as for a misdemeanor.”